EU Data Protection

Important note

This is an overview and not a legal document. Full details can be found in the legal section.

Geckoboard prioritizes customer trust. We know that customer data is important to our customers’ values and operations. That is why we keep it private and safe. This approach includes supporting our customers’ compliance with EU data protection requirements, including those set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which became enforceable on May 25, 2018.

If a company collects, transmits, hosts or analyzes personal data of EU citizens, GDPR requires the company to use third-party data processors who guarantee their ability to implement the technical and organizational requirements of the GDPR. We have ensured all our subprocessors are GDPR compliant as well.

Transparency and Accountability

Ensure transparent communication with data subjects regarding the processing of their personal data.

Ensure data subjects are notified of their rights under the GDPR.

Geckoboard's Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy provide a transparent notice to inform customers about the information we collect and how we use that information. It also explains your choices and the control you have over your information.

Access and Rectification

Allow data subjects to require a data controller to rectify any errors in their personal data.

Geckoboard users have access to their profiles to amend inaccuracies.

Right to be Forgotten

Provide data subjects with the right to delete their personal data if the continued processing is not justified.

For example, you may need to delete your customer’s personal data to comply with your GDPR obligations.

Geckoboard provides customers with the option to delete profiles, users, dashboards, widgets and datasets that may contain personal data in active Geckoboard accounts.

Data Protection

At Geckoboard we constantly evaluate potential threats to your personal data and act accordingly to understand and eliminate any risks to your personal data. This involves both technological and business process policies, including breach notices to both the ICO and with our customers, which are constantly under review.

We have ensured all our subprocessors are GDPR compliant and that all partners based outside of the European Economic Area have adequate levels of protection for example under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Legal Jurisdiction

While we trade under the name "Geckoboard", our legal entity is called "Datachoice Solutions Ltd". As we're based in London, UK, in matters of Data Privacy and Protection Datachoice Solutions Ltd answer to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We register annually with the ICO under agreement number Z2476079.

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is our CEO, Paul Joyce.

Contacting us

If you ever want to contact us about how your data is handled then please send us an email to support@geckoboard.com and we'll get back to you.

Was this article helpful?

Awesome! 👍  Thanks so much for your feedback!